Skip to navigation Skip to content

Northern Ireland's best student media work honoured and showcased

The best creative media work produced this year in schools, youth groups and the Northern Ireland Skillset Media Academy has been honoured at this year’s Ulster Media Show.

The four-day showcase of the student work, from 23-26 June and on ulstermediashow.com, was opened on Wednesday, 23 June, 2010, at the University of Ulster's Belfast campus York Street at an awards ceremony hosted by Tina Campbell of UTV.

The six categories were judged by top media executives such as Michael Wilson, director of television at UTV and Richard Williams, chief executive of Northern Ireland Screen. 

The judges said: “The quality of the submissions and thematic content was overwhelming and it is evident that Northern Ireland has a new breed of creative producers and directors in the making.

“The category with the biggest entry, aged 16-19, sponsored by University of Ulster, was won by Cathryn Gamble from Collegiate Grammar School, Enniskillen with her project - ‘A Boy Named Sue’. A website on endangered species produced by Danny Jordan, St Columbanus College, Bangor, won the University of Ulster Best Media Project Aged 14-16. Carrickfergus YMCA won the University of Ulster Best Media Project in a Youth Group with their film Whiteheaders.

In the awards for courses in the Northern Ireland Skillset Media Academy, one of 22 industry licensed centres of excellence in media education in the UK, the further education award was won by Danielle Coyle of the North West Regional College, Londonderry. University of Ulster Interactive Media Arts student Lee Geary won the Northern Ireland Screen Best Undergraduate project award for an animation film. University of Ulster MA Documentary Practice student Patrick Trolan from Portstewart won the Skillset Best Postgraduate award for ‘Considering Carol’, his moving documentary about a graduate living with mental illness.

The event is organised by the University of Ulster School of Media, Film and Journalism with support from the University of Ulster Access Agreement Fund, University of Ulster Cultural Development, UTV, Northern Ireland Screen and Skillset.

Colm Murphy, Subject Leader in Media, Film and Journalism, said: “This year’s event had a record entry. It is important that the University recognises the tremendous talent in this area.”The exhibition runs from Wednesday to Saturday, 23-26 June, 10-4pm, in the foyer gallery, University of Ulster, York Street. It is also online at ulstermediashow.com

ULSTER MEDIA SHOW 2010 AWARDS 
Skillset Best Postgraduate Project     
1st Trophy, £180 and certificate, Patrick Trolan, Portstewart, MA Documentary Practice, University of Ulster, Coleraine      
2nd £50 and certificate, Julie Lillis, Templepatrick, Ballyclare,  MA Journalism, University of Ulster, Coleraine       
3rd £50 and certificate, Dean Crumlish, Buncrana Co Donegal,  MA Documentary Practice, University of Ulster, Coleraine       
Northern Ireland Screen Best Undergraduate Project     
1st Trophy and £180 and certificate Lee Geary, Armagh, BA Hons Interactive Media Arts, University of Ulster, Coleraine 2nd £50 and certificate, Charles Clements, Bangor Co Down, BA Hons Interactive Media Arts, University of Ulster, Coleraine      
3rd £25 each and certificate, David Sherman, Belfast Co Antrim and shared with Lance Wilson, Limavady, Co Derry, BA Hons Media Studies and Production, BA Hons Interactive Media Arts both University of Ulster, Coleraine   
University of Ulster Best Media Project aged 14-16        
1st Trophy and £180 for student and £300 towards media equipment for his school, Danny Jordan, Bangor, Co Down, St Columbanus College, Bangor  
2nd Certificate, Danielle Baker, Belfast, Co Antrim, Hazelwood Integrated College, north Belfast    
3rd Certificate, Kassie Norwood, Lisburn Fort Hill College, Lisburn    
University of Ulster Best Media Project in a Youth Group       
1st Trophy and £180 for team members and £300 towards media equipment for youth group, Whiteheaders, Carrickfergus YMCA   
2nd Certificate, The History of Glenfield, Carrickfergus YMCA/PAKT 
3rd Certificate, Peace Project, Magherafelt Youth Office      
UTV Best FE College Project1st £180, Danielle Coyle, North West Regional College, Derry
2nd £50 and certificate, Stephen Boyle, Moville Co Donegal; Luke McGuinness, Moville Co Donegal, North West Regional College  
3rd £50 and certificate  Edward Doherty, Carndonagh Co Donegal and Joe McCallion, Cardonagh Co Donegal, North West Regional College       
1st documentary sub-category Certificate, James Walker, Dunkineely, Co Donegal, North West Regional College, Derry  
University of Ulster Best Media Project Aged 17-19     
1st Trophy and £180 for student and £300 towards media equipment for school,  Cathryn Gamble, Collegiate Grammar School, Enniskillen 
2nd Certificate, Jayne Edwards, North West Regional College, Limavady  
3rd Certificate, Gerard O’Donnell, Southern Regional College, Banbridge    

You may also like