Skip to navigation Skip to content

Applying for a Tier 4 visa

If you are considering applying for Tier 4 (General) Student Entry Clearance or Tier 4 (General) Student Leave to Remain in the UK there are certain conditions you must meet before making your visa application.

Before you make a Tier 4 visa application:

  • You need to obtain a CAS from Ulster University. You can get a CAS by applying for the course you want to study, meet all admission requirements, accept the unconditional offer and fulfil all the UKVI requirements.  (Read and understand the UKVI's Tier 4 Policy Guidance)
  • Prepare all supporting documents as stated on your CAS including translations (where applicable) as explained in the Tier 4 policy guidance
  • Complete and return the Immigration History Check form to the Compliance Team
  • Ensure your financial documents are in date and meet all the UKVI requirements, if you require further assistance please contact the Compliance Team
  • Complete TB Screening (if applicable-for overseas students only); please check the following link to see if you need to complete TB screening - https://www.gov.uk/tb-test-visa/countries-where-you-need-a-tb-test-to-enter-the-uk
  • Complete all sections of the Tier 4 visa application form fully and accurately.
  • Pay the Immigration Health Surcharge
  • Allow plenty of time to collate the documents required to make your application
  • Ensure your application does not come under the general grounds for refusal
  • Check with the Compliance Team at Ulster University for any changes that might affect your application

Please ensure that all information stated on your CAS is correct and contact the Compliance Team for any changes/amendments.

Tier 4 Visa Application (For Overseas Students)

This section is a step-by-step guide to help you complete the on-line Tier 4 visa application, including BRP collection point.

View the guide

If you need further assistance, please contact the Compliance Team on casstatements@ulster.ac.uk.

Tier 4 Visa Application (For student in the UK)

Please click on the following link to make an visa application in the UK.

Apply

If you need assistance, please contact the Compliance Team on casstatements@ulster.ac.uk.

Useful Sources

For further information please read the following links for further guidance on applying a Tier 4 visa is offered by the UK Council for International Student Affairs and UK Visas and Immigration on the following links:

Extending your Tier 4 Visa in the UK

If you are in the UK on a Tier 4 visa, you can only apply to extend your visa in the UK if:

  1. You have obtained the qualification for your current immigration permission was granted and your new course start date is less than 28 days after your current visa expiry date. If you have not obtained the qualification, you will need to apply for your new visa from outside the UK
  2. You need to re-sit or need additional time to complete your current course
  3. Are switching to a new Tier 4 sponsor
  4. are extending your stay in the UK to work as a Student Union Sabbatical Officer or as a Doctor or Dentist in training, or for the Doctorate Extension Scheme, all of which are done with Tier 4 leave

You will be required to provide evidence to the University for your Tier 4 visa application before your visa expires or within the six weeks of your course start date, whichever is sooner.

Applying for dependant of a Tier 4 student

You can apply for dependants if you are a Tier 4 (General) Student who holds (or is applying for) a Tier 4 (General) Student visa for a course of study at post‐graduate level for 12 months or longer.

Supporting documents (all documents must be originals unless stated otherwise)

  • Passport photograph
  • Passport and previous passports
  • Complete TB Screening (if applicable-for overseas students only); please check the following link to see if you need to complete TB screening - https://www.gov.uk/tb-test-visa/countries-where-you-need-a-tb-test-to-enter-the-uk
  • Copy of main applicant’s Tier 4 visa (if applying separately)
  • Financial evidence – you must demonstrate that you have the required funds of leave granted to the main applicant (up to a maximum of 9 months). The bank statement/letter must show that you (or the main applicant) have held the required money for a consecutive 28 day period (finishing on the date of the closing balance) ending no more than 31 days before your application. If the main applicant has an official financial sponsor and they are also covering your living costs then you can submit a letter from them confirming this in order to fulfil the financial requirement
  • Official certified translations (if any of your documents are not in English)
  • Evidence of relationship to main applicant

More information

Tier 4 students arriving in Republic of Ireland and travelling on to the UK

If a visa national enters mainland UK having departed from a port in the Republic of Ireland, they will not encounter a routine Border Force managed passport control and therefore their passports will not be endorsed.

If you have a valid Tier 4 visa and enter the UK on or after the date, the Tier 4 visa becomes valid you need take no further action as the visa is self-activated without the requirement for a Border Force officer’s stamp at the border.